Premier League Futures Update: Surprise Teams, Underachievers and More

Premier League Futures Update: Surprise Teams, Underachievers and More

Since there’s no Premier League fixtures this weekend with the FA Cup going on, it’s a good time to catch up on futures like title odds, relegation odds, top scorer and more. Manchester City have been the story of the Premier League season with an 18-game winning streak and they comfortably sit atop the table with 20 wins, 2 draws, and 0 losses. At 62 points, they’re five wins ahead of second-place Chelsea (47 points) and have all but assured themselves champions this year.

Title Odds

ClubCurrent Point TotalJan 5, 2018
(5Dimes)
July 29, 2017
(5Dimes)
May 26, 2017
(BetOnline)
May 22, 2017
(Pinnacle)
Manchester City62-6000+180+240+240
Chelsea46+6600+350+300+300
Manchester United47+8000+360+300+400
Liverpool44+10000+1300+1200+1100
Tottenham41+25000+900+700+600
Arsenal39+50000+1150+1000+1200
Burnley34+250000+150000+75000N/A
LeicesterN/A+30000+10000N/A
SouthamptonN/A+50000+15000N/A
NewcastleN/A+55000+20000N/A
Crystal PalaceN/A+100000+33000N/A
West BromwichN/A+100000+50000N/A
EvertonN/A+6000+6600N/A
WatfordN/A+150000+75000N/A
HuddersfieldN/A+200000N/A+3000
Stoke CityN/A+100000+20000N/A
SwanseaN/A+100000+25000N/A
BournemouthN/A+100000+25000N/A
BrightonN/A+150000+50000N/A
West HamN/A+50000+25000N/A

Since the title appears to be wrapped up, the exciting bets to keep an eye on involve season point totals. Before the season, sportsbooks assign predicted point totals for each team which you can bet either the ‘Over’ or ‘Under’. Last year we saw most of the top season point totals to go Over their numbers, but this year most of the top totals are trending toward the Under:

Season Point Totals

ClubCurrent Point TotalPreseason Point Total
Man City6281.5 (u-117)
Man Utd4779.5 (u-157)
Chelsea4676.5 (o-145)
Liverpool4469.5 (o-140)
Tottenham4175.5 (u-140)
Arsenal 3970.5 (o-136)
Burnley3435.5 (o-115)
Leicester City3049.5 (u-116)
Everton2757.5 (u-118)
Watford2537.5 (o-112)
Huddersfield2428.5 (o-160)
Brighton & Hove2334.5 (o-140)
West Ham2247.5 (o-116)
Crystal Palace2240.5 (o-140)
Newcastle2238.5 (o-152)
Bournemouth2142.5 (u-111)
Southampton2054.5 (u-151)
Stoke City2044.5 (u-121)
West Brom1642.5 (u-111)
Swansea City1638.5 (u-121)

  • Each team plays 16 remaining matches, so there’s a maximum of 48 points that each team could possibly earn.
  • Burnley are in the best shape and just a win away from going over their season point total of 35.5.
  • Huddersfield are also in great shape and need just five points to go over their season point total of 28.5.
  • Man City haven’t lost a game yet but still have some work to do to go over their total of 81.5.
  • Because of Man City’s dominance, the next seven-highest preseason point totals are going to be hard to reach like Everton (need 31 points to go over) and Man United (need 33 points to go over). Even though the title race is all but over, these point totals will be fun to watch the rest of the season.

Relegation Odds

ClubCurrent Point TotalJan 5, 2018
(5Dimes)
Aug 5, 2017
(5Dimes)
July 23, 2017
(BetOnline)
July 23, 2017
(Pinnacle)
Swansea16-385+225+225+220
West Bromwich Albion16-130+600+550+600
Stoke City20+200+700+700+500
Brighton23+245+130+120+130
Huddersfield24+285-155-150-155
Bournemouth21+300+650+600+600
Newcastle22+400+400+400+375
Southampton20+500+2200+2000N/A
West Ham22+700+1050+800+1000
Crystal Palace22+700+500+450+425
Watford25+1200+180+160+175
Everton27+5500+10000+8000N/A
Leicester30+25000+1300+1400N/A
Burnley34+25000+125+125+125
Tottenham41+150000+100000+25000N/A
Arsenal39+150000+100000+25000N/A
Liverpool44+200000+100000+25000N/A
Chelsea46+250000+250000+25000N/A
Manchester Utd47+300000+250000+25000N/A
Manchester City62+500000+250000+25000N/A

Before the season I picked Swansea at +225 to get relegated which is looking great now. But I also thought Burnley would struggle this season and they’ve proven me wrong week-in and week-out.

Top Goalscorer

PlayerCurrent GoalsJuly 23
(BetOnline)
July 23
(Pinnacle)
Harry Kane18+350+300
Mohamed Salah17+5000N/A
Raheem Sterling14+1000N/A
Sergio Aguero13+600+700
Romelu Lukaku10+400+500
Wayne Rooney10+5000+6000
Alvaro Morata10+900N/A
Jamie Vardy9+3300+3500
Roberto Firmino9+4000N/A
Gabriel Jesus8+900+850
Alexandre Lacazette8+900+700
Alexis Sanchez7+1200+1200
Anthony Martial7+4000N/A
Philippe Coutinho7+5000N/A
Eden Hazard6+2200+3200
Kevin De Bruyne6+8000N/A
Heung-Min Son6+4000N/A
Leroy Sane6+8000N/A
Charlie Austin6+3300N/A
Kelechi Iheanacho+4000N/A
Sandro Ramirez+4000N/A
Fernando Llorente+6600N/A
Josh King+5000N/A
Bernardo Silva+8000N/A
Daniel Sturridge+2500+3000
Dele Alli+2500+4000
Christian Benteke+2200N/A
Divock Origi+6600N/A
Diego Costa+900+1000
Tammy Abraham+6600N/A
Jermain Defoe+4000N/A
Marcus Rashford+2500N/A
Javier "Chicharito" Hernandez+2800N/A
Sadio Mane+2500+3000
Michy Batshuayi+3300N/A
Callum Wilson+6600N/A
Olivier Giroud+3300N/A
Manolo Gabbiadini+3300N/A
Andy Carroll+6600N/A
Theo Walcott+6600N/A
Danny Welbeck+5000N/A

Harry Kane has been on a tear, again, and I really loved his third goal against Burnley a couple weeks back. He initially plays a good pass which doesn’t quite connect, but then reacts to his mistake to win the ball back, makes a great run toward the goal, one-touches past the defender and then calmly slots it into the corner of the net with his left foot.

Mo Salah is certainly giving Kane a run for his money as top goalscorer this season, but it’s going to be tough to match the consistency that Kane brings. Even when last season’s race looked over, Kane scored seven goals in the final two games to overtake Romelu Lukaku and Alexis Sanchez, and he’s fully capable of doing the same this year.

Most & Least Profitable Teams

With nine wins in 22 games this season, Burnley is the most profitable team in the league with +19.54 units earned. Manchester City is the next on the list followed by Huddersfield. It’s no surprise that these three teams are also cruising toward hitting the Over for their season point totals.

On the negative side of things, the worst clubs have been West Brom (-16.26 units), Southampton (-13.86 units) and Swansea (-7.97 units). One big moneyline upset could sway the figures, and West Brom look like they’re capable of pulling one off soon.

On the season, draws have been profitable at +18.56 units earned while road teams have continued to struggle (-27.73 units).

I hope you’ve been keeping up with the weekly Premier League betting previews as value plays are now up over +30 units on the season. Matches start back up in Week 23 on January 13th and I’ll have a preview ready to go by Friday the 12th. Enjoy the FA Cup this weekend!

Dan McGuire

Dan McGuire is the Operations Manager and soccer specialist at Sports Insights. You can find him on Twitter (@ArsenalDMC) and he can be reached directly at dan.mcguire@actionnetwork.com.

No Comments
Post a Comment

Send this to friend