NFL Week 2 Futures Changes

NFL Week 2 Futures Changes

We now have two NFL Sundays under our belt, and we will again look at how futures prices have changed for all 32 teams.  Once again, we have converted the futures prices into implied percentages and the table is defaulted to sort by change in percentage.

 Prior to SeasonCurrent OddsPrior to Season %Current %% Change
Eagles250012003.85%7.69%3.85%
Bengals330017002.94%5.56%2.61%
Chargers330020002.94%4.76%1.82%
Seahawks55050015.38%16.67%1.28%
Panthers400026002.44%3.7%1.26%
Texans500040001.96%2.44%0.48%
Lions450040002.17%2.44%0.27%
Bills100008000.99%1.23%0.24%
Titans15000125000.66%0.79%0.13%
Dolphins750070001.32%1.41%0.09%
Broncos45045018.18%18.18%0%
49ers100010009.09%9.09%0%
Jets800090001.23%1.1%-0.14%
Vikings10000125000.99%0.79%-0.20%
Jaguars25000500000.40%0.20%-0.20%
Cowboys600070001.64%1.41%-0.23%
Bears250028003.85%3.45%-0.40%
Browns8000125001.23%0.79%-0.44%
Raiders15000500000.66%0.20%-0.46%
Redskins500080001.96%1.23%-0.73%
Rams8000200001.23%0.50%-0.74%
Cardinals330045002.94%2.17%-0.77%
Ravens330045002.94%2.17%-0.77%
Falcons400060002.44%1.64%-0.80%
Steelers400060002.44%1.64%-0.80%
Buccaneers7500250001.32%0.40%-0.92%
Chiefs6600250001.49%0.40%-1.09%
Patriots75090011.76%10.00%-1.76%
Giants4000150002.44%0.66%-1.78%
Colts200035004.76%2.78%-1.98%
Packers800120011.11%7.69%-3.42%
Saints900160010.00%5.88%-4.12%

*All futures odds come from BetOnline and are current as of 9/17/2014.

The Philadelphia Eagles have two comeback wins in their first two weeks. With Chip Kelly’s hurry-up offense and the early emergence of Darren Sproles as a weapon, the Eagles odds have gone from +2500 to +1200, the highest percentage change in the league.

The Cincinnati Bengals have seen their Super Bowl odds increase the second most.  Even after losing All-Pro wideout A.J. Green early in Week 2, the Falcons were able to cruise by the Atlanta Falcons by two touchdowns and are now one game up in the standings over the rest of the AFC North division.

The Chargers narrowly lost in Week 1 but bounced back with a very impressive win over the defending champion Seahawks.  The Chargers have seen their Super Bowl chances odds increase from +3300 to +2000 and have a favorable schedule coming up with games against the Bills, Jaguars, Jets, Raiders, and Chiefs.

Many expected the Panthers to regress this season largely due to a lackluster receiving corps but the Carolina defense looks to be able to overcome any offensive shortcomings this team may have.  The Panthers odds have gone from +4000 to +2500 and they already have a two-game lead over the favored Saints in the NFC South.

Join us live Sundays at noon ET

We’re now holding our members-only live Sports Betting Hangouts Sunday mornings to prepare you for a full day of NFL games. Members, simply log into your account Sunday morning to access the hangout.

Not a member? Start a trial today to join our Sports Betting Hangouts held six days a week, plus all the other Sportsbook Insider Pro benefits.

Get Started Now


No Comments
Post a Comment

Send this to friend