2016-17 NBA Win Totals

2016-17 NBA Win Totals

Throughout the offseason, we have posted Championship Futures, Division OddsMVP Odds, Rookie of the Year Odds. On Monday at 4PM Eastern, Vegas-based Westgate became the first sportsbook to release win totals for all 30 NBA teams.

The Cleveland Cavaliers, the defending champions, have a win total of 56.5, however that is not the highest in the NBA. The Golden State Warriors own the highest win total (66.5) in the league, which is ten games greater than the Cavaliers and San Antonio Spurs, who are tied for the second-highest win total.

The table below compares 2015-2016 records to the 2016-2017 win totals from Westgate and includes the difference between the two.

TeamWestgate (9/20)2015-16 RecordDifference
Atlanta Hawks43.548-34-4.5
Boston Celtics51.548-343.5
Brooklyn Nets20.521-61-.5
Charlotte Hornets39.548-34-8.5
Chicago Bulls38.542-40-3.5
Cleveland Cavaliers56.557-25-.5
Dallas Mavericks39.542-40-2.5
Denver Nuggets34.533-491.5
Detroit Pistons45.544-381.5
Golden State Warriors66.573-9-6.5
Houston Rockets41.541-41.5
Indiana Pacers43.545-37-1.5
Los Angeles Clippers53.553-29.5
Los Angeles Lakers24.517-657.5
Memphis Grizzlies43.542-401.5
Miami Heat36.548-34-11.5
Milwaukee Bucks39.533-496.5
Minnesota Timberwolves41.529-5312.5
New Orleans Pelicans36.530-526.5
New York Knicks38.532-506.5
Oklahoma City Thunder45.555-27-9.5
Orlando Magic36.535-471.5
Philadelphia 76ers27.510-7217.5
Phoenix Suns26.523-593.5
Portland Trail Blazers46.544-382.5
Sacramento Kings32.533-49-.5
San Antonio Spurs56.567-15-10.5
Toronto Raptors49.556-26-6.5
Utah Jazz47.540-427.5
Washington Wizards42.541-411.5

Oddsmakers at Westgate believe that the Philadelphia 76ers are poised for the biggest jump: an improvement of 17.5 wins. Philly drafted LSU’s Ben Simmons with the first overall pick in the 2016 draft, and will also see the debuts of two players from the 2014 draft—Joel Embiid (#3 overall), and Croatian forward Dario Saric (#12 overall). Embiid sat out the last two seasons with foot injuries, while Saric played abroad in the Euroleague. The additions of Simmons, Embiid, and Saric to their core of Jahlil Okafor and Nerlens Noel make the Sixers an intriguing team not only for this season, but also the future.

The Miami Heat, according to oddsmakers, are the team that will experience the greatest decrease in wins. Westgate set Miami’s win total at 36.5, which is 11.5 wins fewer than 2015-16. In a huge surprise in free agency, Dwyane Wade signed with his hometown team, the Chicago Bulls. Additionally, forward Chris Bosh’s health remains a serious question mark and it is unclear if or when he’ll return. Bosh has dealt with blood clots for the past two seasons, but he claimed that he’s ready for training camp in a recent appearance Open Run. Despite Bosh’s statement, the Heat have remained mum about his status.

Bettors should also consider take note of the Oklahoma City Thunder at 45.5 wins. Although the Thunder likely won’t be chasing a championship thanks to the loss of Kevin Durant, the team is well-equipped enough to avoid a free-fall into the lottery. Superstar Russell Westbrook has a strong supporting cast of Victor Oladipo, Enes Kanter, and Steven Adams. Unfortunately for OKC, they play in the a competitive division with a few young teamsUtah, Portland, and Minnesotaon the rise.

Have any questions for the staff at Sports Insights? Utilize our live chat to speak with a customer service representative or e-mail us at help@sportsinsights.com.

Andrew Fine

Andrew is a Sports Betting Specialist for Sports Insights. He can be reached at andrew@sportsinsights.com.

No Comments
Post a Comment

Send this to friend