2015 NCAA Title Odds

2015 NCAA Title Odds

The Sweet 16 field is set and Kentucky remains the cream of the crop as they’re still listed at even money to win the title. Upsets to Villanova and Virginia opened up the East Region for NC State, Louisville, Oklahoma, or Michigan State to make the Final Four.

Below shows how the odds have changed since the preseason at The Greek and how they’ve changed from the start of the tourney at 5Dimes:

TeamOdds before Elite 8Odds before Sweet 16Odds before TourneyOdds in Preseason (Greek)
Kentucky-118100120500
Duke7156509751000
Arizona7156008751200
Wisconsin815900925800
Gonzaga1235100019254000
Michigan State1450150070002500
Notre Dame25502800470010000
Louisville3100300075002500
North CarolinaN/A25005300800
West VirginiaN/A85002100010000
OklahomaN/A450052003000
Wichita StateN/A500075003000
NC StateN/A50004000015000
XavierN/A70003250025000
UCLAN/A7500500003000
UtahN/A2800550012500

Notably Michigan State has made a massive move from +7000 to +1500 while Gonzaga has also made a sizable stride going from +1950 to +1000. Kentucky is still a big favorite overall at even money with Duke and Arizona the closest contenders.

Odds to win each region prior to the Sweet 16 (via BetOnline):

South: Duke +120, Gonzaga +150, Utah +400, UCLA +1600

East: Michigan St +150, Louisville +250, Oklahoma +250, NC St +600

Midwest: Kentucky -400, Notre Dame +650, Wichita +750, WVU +2000

West: Arizona -120, Wisconsin +155, UNC +800, Xavier +2000

You can also view all the pre-tournament odds for each team to make the Sweet 16, Final 4, and Championship.

Are you holding a big payday if Michigan State or Louisville can go all the way? Or are you on Kentucky against the field and letting it ride? Feel free to leave your comments below.

Dan McGuire

Dan McGuire is the Operations Manager and soccer specialist at Sports Insights. He can be reached at dan.mcguire@sportsinsights.com.

No Comments
Post a Comment

Send this to friend