2015 NCAA Tournament Futures

2015 NCAA Tournament Futures

The 2015 NCAA Tournament tips off tonight with the first of four play-in games as Manhattan (-9) faces Hampton and BYU (-3) takes on Ole Miss. Although you might not believe it based on the media coverage, there are teams other than Kentucky playing in this tournament — some of whom have legitimate title aspirations.

Most sportsbooks are offering a Kentucky vs. The Field prop bet and, if you’ve been reading our blog, you know that we like the value on “the field.” But that raises the question: Which team is capable of knocking off the Wildcats?

Our bracket simulator gives Kentucky a 34.6% chance of winning the national championship, followed by Wisconsin (10.6%), Villanova (9.7%), Arizona (9.5%), Virginia (8.6%), Duke (7.5%) and Gonzaga (7.3%). Of course, many bettors are likely wondering how those probabilities stack up to predictions from oddsmakers.

The table below displays the current championship futures for every team at 5Dimes along with their odds to reach the Sweet 16, Final Four and the title game.

TeamChampionFinalsFinal FourSweet 16
Kentucky120-130-290-1320
Arizona875485140-400
Wisconsin925495160-535
Duke975380173-355
Villanova975280180-485
Virginia1450460230-228
Gonzaga1925500285-290
Iowa State39001300450-165
Notre Dame47001600900-116
Kansas470018001050102
Oklahoma52001400775-165
North Carolina53002600800-137
Utah55001700725-112
Michigan State700022001100275
Wichita State750030001000148
Louisville750021001050112
Ohio State10000105002200440
Baylor1050046001300-115
Maryland15000115002800162
Texas1500053002500240
Northern Iowa1550036001350152
Georgetown2100050002000178
West Virginia21000190004000171
SMU2500055002300260
Arkansas2600095002000177
Iowa3000070003300435
Butler30000275005500350
Xavier32500120004000244
Providence3500075003000270
Davidson40000140005000595
BYU40000400005000N/A
NC State4000085004200580
San Diego State45000100004000430
Georgia50000215006000930
Purdue500001700090001280
UCLA50000150006000545
VCU500002150050001135
Cincinnati5000017000100001650
LSU50000135006000915
Oregon60000280008000720
Oklahoma State60000280009000820
Indiana600002450010000580
Dayton70000230008500850
St. John's70000185007000800
Mississippi80000400006500415
Boise State10000033500175001500
Stephen F Austin1000002600010000550
Buffalo2500007500030000455
Wyoming25000030000025000625
Wofford500000300000750001205
Harvard500000250000500001330
Eastern Washington5000004000002000001480
Valparaiso50000021000050000485
New Mexico State5000005000001000002000
Northeastern5000005000001000002500
Georgia State500000300000500001125
UC Irvine500000250000400001030
Manhattan999999999999200000N/A
Albany9999993000001000001500
UAB9999995000002000003300
Belmont9999999999994000008600
North Dakota State9999999999993000008800
Coastal Carolina99999999999940000010500
North Florida99999950000020000017500
Lafayette99999999999950000021000
Texas Southern99999999999940000025800
Robert Morris99999999999940000030000
Hampton999999999999500000160000

With an exciting week of basketball on tap, bettors should make sure to bookmark our free NCAAB odds page for the latest lines and public betting trends.

David Solar

David was the Content Manager at Sports Insights. He has since moved on to greener pastures.

No Comments
Post a Comment

Send this to friend