2016 March Madness: Examining the Sweet 16 Coaches

2016 March Madness: Examining the Sweet 16 Coaches

The Sweet 16 tips off tomorrow night and we wanted to determine which schools have the greatest coaching advantage. Several high profile coaches survived the first round of the NCAA Tournament, but bettors may be surprised to see which coaches have been the most profitable for spread bettors.

Using our Bet Labs software we found that Notre Dame’s Mike Brey (160-161 ATS) was the only active head coach with a losing ATS record, although it’s also been a losing proposition to bet on Billy Kennedy, Jim Boeheim and Mike Krzyzewski after accounting for the juice charged by sportsbooks.

The table below displays the ATS record for all sixteen active coaches since the start of the 2004-05 season.

CoachSchoolRecord (ATS)Units WonROI
Bill SelfKansas207-16827.957.5%
Jim LarranagaMiami179-14625.127.7%
Dana AltmanOregon188-15721.026.1%
Roy WilliamsNorth Carolina203-17319.495.2%
Tony BennettVirginia164-13916.635.5%
Jay WrightVillanova181-1619.852.9%
Mark TurgeonMaryland166-1479.483.0%
Steve ProhmIowa State79-659.126.30%
Greg GardWisconsin14-85.1923.6%
Lon KrugerOklahoma174-1614.921.5%
Mark FewGonzaga179-1663.781.1%
Tom CreanIndiana169-1581.370.4%
Mike KrzyzewskiDuke194-185-1.04-0.3%
Billy KennedyTexas A&M139-138-6.27-2.3%
Jim BoeheimSyracuse178-176-7.14-2.0%
Mike BreyNotre Dame160-161-9.82-3.1%

It’s interesting to see that Kansas head coach Bill Self (207-168 ATS) is the most active profitable coach in our database. Self has actually been the third most profitable coach overall, trailing only Akron’s Keith Dambrot (180-143 ATS) and UCLA’s Steve Alford (199-155 ATS).

We should also point out that Jim Larranga has had tremendous success with two different schools: Miami (84-69 ATS) and George Mason (95-77 ATS). Even so, Larranga has been significantly more successful during the regular season (156-122 ATS) as opposed to the postseason (23-24 ATS).

Furthermore, the Sweet 16 actually features three of the worst postseason coaches in our database: Jay Wright (17-27 ATS), Mike Krzyzewski (24-33 ATS) and Lon Kruger (13-22 ATS). It’s fairly interesting to see that Coach K has actually done fairly well during the NCAA Tournament (16-15 ATS), but has struggled tremendously during conference tournament play. Conversely, Kruger (9-14 ATS) and Wright (9-14 ATS) are two of the six worst NCAA tournament coaches in our database.

Bettors should also be sure to visit our free college basketball odds page for the latest lines, injuries, public betting trends and more.

Have any questions for the staff at Sports Insights? Utilize our live chat to speak with a customer service representative or e-mail us at help@sportsinsights.com.

David Solar is the Content Manager for Sports Insights and can be reached directly at David@SportsInsights.com


David Solar

David was the Content Manager at Sports Insights. He has since moved on to greener pastures.

No Comments
Post a Comment

Send this to friend