2016 College Football Win Totals from the Golden Nugget

2016 College Football Win Totals from the Golden Nugget

The college football season may be several months away, but some of the most prominent Las Vegas sportsbooks have already kicked off the festivities. Last Friday, South Point released spreads for a handful of the most exciting matchups on the schedule including rivalry games like the Iron Bowl, the Governor’s Cup, and the Red River Showdown.

This afternoon the Golden Nugget released regular season win totals for some of the most prominent schools along with a fairly unique prop — an over/under on the combined wins for all five major conferences: ACC, Big 12, Big Ten, Pac-12 and SEC.

Note: This prop bet is taking $1,000 limits.

INDIVIDUAL TEAMS

SchoolWin TotalOver JuiceUnder Juice
Clemson10-120EVEN
Florida State10-120EVEN
Tennessee10-110-110
Oklahoma10+110-130
LSU9.5-140+120
Michigan9.5-120EVEN
Alabama9.5-110-110
UCLA9-120EVEN
Louisville9-110-110
Notre Dame9+105-125
Baylor9+105-125
Houston9+130-150
Georgia8.5-145+125
Ohio State8.5-115-105
TCU8.5+105-125
Oklahoma State8.5+115-130
Oregon8.5EVEN-120
Florida8+105-125
Stanford8+110-130
Michigan State8+115-135
USC7.5-120EVEN
Mississippi7.5-105-115
Auburn7-120EVEN
UNLV4.5-130+110

CONFERENCES

ConferenceWin TotalOver JuiceUnder Juice
SEC103.5-110-110
Big Ten97.5-110-110
ACC96.5-110-110
PAC-1281.5-110-110
Big 1269.5-110-110

There are four teams with a win total of 10; however, based on the juice we can ascertain that oddsmakers are most optimistic about Clemson and Florida State. That said, their lofty win totals are largely based on the weak strength of schedule in the ACC. Based on the current championship futures, Alabama (+600) is actually the favorite to win the national title.

The ACC has the third-highest win total of the five major conferences, but bettors need to consider the size of each conference. There are 14 teams in the ACC, 10 teams in the Big 12, 14 teams in the Big Ten, 12 teams in the Pac-12 and 14 teams in the SEC.


Make sure to bookmark our free college football odds page for the latest lines, public betting trends, injuries, futures and more. 

Have any questions for the staff at Sports Insights? Utilize our live chat to speak with a customer service representative or e-mail us at help@sportsinsights.com.

David Solar

David was the Content Manager at Sports Insights. He has since moved on to greener pastures.

No Comments
Post a Comment

Send this to friend