2014 College Football Season Win Totals

2014 College Football Season Win Totals

The college football season begins in August and below shows the 2014 regulation season win totals at 5Dimes. Keep in mind that these are for Regular Season only and do not include Conference Championship or Bowl games. It’s also important to note the juice on both the Over and Under and not just the Win Total:

Updated 7/18/14 at 12:00 pm ET

TeamRegular Season Win TotalOverUnder
Alabama10.5-140+110
Arizona6.5-170+140
Arizona State7.5-115-115
Arkansas 4.5-135+105
Auburn9.5+130-160
Baylor9.5-135+105
Boise State10.5+225-285
Boston College5.5+200-260
BYU8.5-280+220
California2.5-130+100
Clemson9+155-185
Colorado4.5+150-180
Colorado State6.5-180+140
Duke8.5+120-150
Florida7.5-135+105
Florida State10.5-300+240
Fresno State7.5-135-105
Georgia9.5-120-110
Georgia Tech6.5-140+110
Illinois5+100-130
Indiana5.5+110-140
Iowa8.5+110-140
Kansas State8+120-150
Kentucky3.5-170+140
Louisville7.5-225+175
LSU8.5-225+175
Maryland6.5+105-135
Miami FL7.5-160+130
Michigan7.5-155+125
Michigan State9.5+105-135
Minnesota6.5-170+130
Mississippi7.5-165+135
Mississippi State7.5+115-145
Missouri7.5-140+110
Nebraska8.5+140-170
Nevada6-105-125
North Carolina8.5+130-160
North Carolina State5.5-140+110
Northwestern7.5+105-135
Notre Dame8.5+175-225
Ohio State10.5-130+100
Oklahoma10.5-115-115
Oklahoma State7.5+105-135
Oregon10.5-180+150
Oregon State6.5-205+165
Penn State8+130-160
Pittsburgh7.5+115-145
Purdue3.5-145+115
Rutgers4.5+150-180
South Carolina9.5+120-150
Stanford8.5-125-105
Syracuse5.5-145+115
TCU8+140-170
Tennessee5.5-145+115
Texas8+135-165
Texas A&M7.5+145-175
Texas Tech7+115-145
UCLA9.5-140+110
UNLV4.5+125-155
USC8.5-175+145
Utah4.5-170+140
Utah State9.5+160-210
Vanderbilt6+125-155
Virginia3.5+105-135
Virginia Tech7.5-185+155
Wake Forest3.5-170+130
Washington9.5+160-195
Washington State5.5-130+100
West Virginia4.5-110-120
Wisconsin9.5-145+115

There’s been some considerable movement on some teams’ Win Totals this season since opening. Here are the biggest movers on the Under (as of 7/18/14):

Arizona State: Win total fell from 8.5 to 7.5

Auburn: Under 9.5 moved from +125 to -160

Boston College: Under 5.5 moved from -130 to -260

Clemson: Win total dropped from 9.5 to 9

Fresno State: Under 7.5 moved from +160 to -105

Iowa: Under 8.5 moved from +130 -140

Kansas State: Win total dropped from 8.5 to 8

Louisville: Under 7.5 moved from +250 to +175

Maryland: Win total dropped from 7.5 to 6.5

Michigan State: Over 9.5 moved from -160 to +105

Missouri: Win total dropped from 9.5 to 7.5

Stanford: Win total dropped from 9.5 to 8.5

 

Meanwhile, the following teams have seen significant moves on the Over for their season win total (as of 7/18/14):

Arkansas: Over 4.5 moved from +120 to -135

BYU: Over 8.5 moved from -210 to -280

Kentucky: Over 3.5 moved from -125 to -170

Illinois: Win total rose from 4.5 to 5

Nebraska: Win total rose from 8 to 8.5

North Carolina: Win total rose from 7.5 to 8.5

North Carolina State: Over 5.5 moved from +170 to -140

Northwestern: Win total rose from 6.5 to 7.5

Oregon: Over 10.5 moved from -115 to -180

Purdue: Over 3.5 moved from +130 to -145

TCU: Win total rose from 6.5 to 8

 

With the college football season just a month away, be sure to check out the 2014-15 Heisman Futures and the 2014-15 NCAA Championship Futures where Florida State is favored to win the title at three prominent sportsbooks. There is also a new 4-team playoff this season which Bovada has listed odds for which will be interesting to track throughout the year.

Are there any teams that look to be over-valued or under-valued? Are you surprised that Duke’s win total is higher than Florida’s? Do you make any Season Win Total bets in hopes of hedging towards the end of the year? Feel free to post your comments below.

[adrotate group=”4″]

Join us live Saturday mornings at 11am ET

We’re now holding our members-only live Sports Betting Hangouts Saturday mornings to prepare you for a full day of College Football. Members, simply log into your account Saturday morning to access the hangout.

Not a member? Start a trial today to join our Sports Betting Hangouts held six days a week, plus all the other Sportsbook Insider Pro benefits.

Get Started Now


Dan McGuire

Dan McGuire is the Operations Manager and soccer specialist at Sports Insights. He can be reached at dan.mcguire@sportsinsights.com.

No Comments
Post a Comment

Send this to friend