2014-15 NBA Win Totals Update

2014-15 NBA Win Totals Update

We’re roughly two-thirds of the way through the 2014-15 NBA season, meaning that many NBA win total bets are coming down to crunch time. So far four teams have already clinched their season win totals with the Hawks and Bucks going over, while the Knicks and Thunder have already hit the under.

The table below displays the 2014-15 NBA Win Totals from the Westgate sportsbook in Las Vegas along with the wins needed for each team to exceed their respective win total.

TeamWestgate Win TotalsRecordWins NeededGames Remaining
Atlanta Hawks40.544-12Over26
Boston Celtics26.521-33628
Brooklyn Nets41.523-311928
Charlotte Hornets45.522-322428
Chicago Bulls55.536-212025
Cleveland Cavaliers58.536-222324
Dallas Mavericks49.539-201123
Denver Nuggets40.520-362126
Detroit Pistons36.523-341425
Golden State Warriors50.544-10728
Houston Rockets49.538-181226
Indiana Pacers32.523-341027
Los Angeles Clippers55.537-201925
Los Angeles Lakers31.514-411827
Memphis Grizzlies48.541-14827
Miami Heat43.524-312027
Milwaukee Bucks24.531-25Over26
Minnesota T-Wolves25.512-431427
New Orleans Pelicans41.529-271226
New York Knicks40.510-45Under27
Oklahoma City Thunder57.532-25Under25
Orlando Magic28.519-391024
Philadelphia 76ers15.512-44426
Phoenix Suns42.529-281425
Portland Trail Blazers48.536-191327
Sacramento Kings30.519-351228
San Antonio Spurs56.534-222326
Toronto Raptors49.537-201325
Utah Jazz25.521-34527
Washington Wizards49.533-241725

Although the 76ers need the fewest wins to exceed their season win total but based on their current winning percentage they will barely go over with a projected 17.57 wins. Two teams that are locks to go over their season win total include the Warriors and Grizzlies, both of whom could win just 30% of their remaining games and still pay out bettors who took the over.

The least likely teams to go over their season win total include the Charlotte Hornets and Cleveland Cavaliers. The Hornets, who have only won 22 games so far this season, would need to win 24 of their final 28 games in order to reach their lofty preseason projections.

The Cavaliers, who were projected to win an NBA-best 58.5 wins, would need to win 23 of their final 24 games to hit the over. With games against Golden State, Houston, Toronto, Atlanta, Dallas, Memphis and Chicago remaining on their schedule, this task appears to be nearly impossible.

The Chicago Bulls chances to exceed their season win total took a significant hit on Tuesday (2/24) night when it was announced that Derrick Rose would undergo surgery for a meniscus tear in his right knee. The injury will sideline their star point guard indefinitely and add to the difficulty of going at least 20-5 in their final 25 games.

We will continue to update this piece as the season winds down, but we’re curious if any readers have pending NBA total bets. Has anybody already locked up their season win total with bets on the Atlanta, Milwaukee, Oklahoma City or New York? Please leave your thoughts in the comment section below.


David Solar

David is the Content Manager at Sports Insights. He specializes in sports betting analytics and creating data-driven betting systems.

1 Comment
  • jeremy
    February 25, 2015 at 2:21 pm

    Have CLE UNDER
    MIA UNDER
    POR OVER
    TOR OVER

    on track for 4/4.

Post a Comment

Send this to friend